UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] CONSTITUTION AND GO TO THE EXISTENCE OF AUTHORITY, NOT TO THE EXERCISE
OF DISCRETIONARY AUTHORITY.
Although for different reasons, both the O’Neill and Greenspan memos argue that the plaintiff cannot obtain injunctive or other declaratory under the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. s. 701 et seq. The APA is of no relevance to the plaintiff’s claims for damages, but does provide a basis for injunctive or declaratory relief against Messrs. O’Neill and Greenspan acting in their official capacities (CO 24).
The O’Neill memo (at 5-7), relying on the provision in 31 U.S.C. s. 5302(a)(2) that decisions of the Secretary under the ESF “are final and may not be reviewed by another officer or employee of the Government,” argues that s. 701(a)(1) of the APA, which makes it inapplicable to cases where “statutes preclude judicial review,” precludes its application in this case.