UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] These, however, are activities for which the ESF possesses well-recognized authority (CO 39). The gold market is not the foreign exchange market. The fundamental question in this case does not relate to the exercise of discretionary authority admitted to exist; it relates to whether any authority exists that would permit the ESF to intervene in the gold market for the purpose and with the intent of affecting gold prices.
The O’Neill memo (at 7) correctly notes that 31 U.S.C. s. 5302 requires the ESF to operate in a manner “consistent with the obligations of the Government in the International Monetary Fund on orderly exchange arrangements and a stable system of exchange rates.” However, as the plaintiff has previously pointed out (CO 26), Art. IV, s. 12(a), as amended, of the IMF’s Articles of Agreement commits members to “the objective of avoiding the management of the price, or the establishment of a fixed price, in the gold market.”