The following motion and supporting memorandum were filed on Thursday, April 4, 2002.
[…] What is more, none of the defendant public officials has argued in clear language that they have this authority.
As the Court notes (Order at 21) and the plaintiff concedes (Consolidated Opp’n at 27-28), 12 U.S.C. s. 354 authorizes Federal Reserve banks “to deal in gold coin and bullion,” and 31 U.S.C. s. 5302(b) provides that the Secretary of the Treasury, normally through the ESF but perhaps independently as well, “may deal in gold, foreign exchange, and other instruments of credit and securities.” The Court ruled (Order at 21-22, 37) that these provisions are sufficiently elastic to give all these officials reasonable grounds for believing that they have authority to manipulate gold prices even if as a matter of law they do not.