The following motion and supporting memorandum were filed on Thursday, April 4, 2002.
[…] Section 701(a)(2) of the APA also makes it inapplicable when “agency action is committed to agency discretion by law.” Thus discretionary and foreign policy judgments pursuant to which the ESF conducts interventions in the foreign exchange markets are inappropriate subjects for judicial review under the APA.
These, however, are activities for which the ESF possesses well-recognized authority. The foreign exchange market is not the gold market, and here the issue is not the exercise of discretion but the existence of authority. What is more, under 31 U.S.C. s. 5302(b), the Secretary is required to operate in a manner “[c]onsistent with the obligations of the Government in the International Monetary Fund on orderly exchange arrangements and a stable system of exchange rates.” Under the IMF’s Articles of Agreement (Art. IV, s. 12(a), as amended), members are committed to “the objective of avoiding the management of the price, or the establishment of a fixed price, in the gold market.” See Consolidated Opp’n at 26.