The following motion and supporting memorandum were filed on Thursday, April 4, 2002.
[…] Under these circumstances — alleged violations of federal law or the Constitution causing current and future direct and concrete injury to the plaintiff — the Court should make a declaration with respect to whether the conduct complained of — the manipulation of gold prices by federal officials — is permissible. This situation is precisely that for which the Declaratory Judgment Act (28 U.S.C. s. 2201) and the Administrative Procedure Act (5 U.S.C. s. 701 et seq.) were intended. Powell v. McCormack, 395 U.S. 486, 517-518 (1969). Abbott Laboratories v. Gardiner, 387 U.S. 136, 140-141 (1967).
The provision in 31 U.S.C. s. 5302(a)(2) that decisions of the Secretary operating through the ESF “are final and may not be reviewed by another officer or employee of the Government” does not preclude review under s. 701(a)(1) of the APA, which does not apply in cases where “statutes preclude judicial review.”