UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] See D. E. Sanger, “Clinton Aides Seek Alternatives To an I.M.F. Sale of Some Gold,” The New York Times, July 23, 1999, p. C4. In a more general vein, there have been many official expressions of U.S. support for the new multiracial government in South Africa as well as for all the struggling democracies of the region. Against these considerations, any efforts after mid-1999 to suppress gold prices and thereby damage the economies of these nations can only be viewed as deliberate circumvention of declared U.S. policy.

The Logan Act, 18 U.S.C. s. 953, provides in relevant part:

Any citizen of the United States, … who, without authority of the United States, directly or indirectly commences or carries on any correspondence or intercourse with any foreign government or any officer or agent thereof, with intent to influence the measures or conduct of any foreign government or of any officer or agent thereof, in relation to any disputes or controversies with the United States, or to defeat the measures of the United States, shall be fined … . [Emphasis supplied.]

Although generating few reported cases, the Logan Act has been asserted in a civil action to try to prevent judicial enforcement of a contract obtained in alleged violation thereof. Waldron v. British Petroleum Co., 231 F.Supp. 72, 88-89 & n. 30 (S.D.N.Y. 1964).