UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] This provision, which addresses only what the Federal Reserve can do for its own account, has nothing to do with buying, selling or otherwise dealing with the official gold reserves of the United States, which are under the control of the Secretary of the Treasury acting with the approval of the President. 31 U.S.C. ss. 5116-5118.

Originally created by the Gold Reserve Act of 1934 and funded with profits from the gold confiscation, the ESF is the only other arm of the federal government that “may deal in gold, foreign exchange, and other instruments of credit and securities.” 31 U.S.C. s. 5302(b). “Subject to approval by the President, the fund is under the exclusive control of the Secretary [of the Treasury], and may not be used in a way that direct control and custody pass from the President and the Secretary.” 31 U.S.C. s. 5302(a)(2). The statute further provides (31 U.S.C. s. 5302(a)(2)): “Decisions of the Secretary are final and may not be reviewed by another officer or employee of the Government.”

The DOJ does not argue that this provision precludes judicial review. It does argue that action by the ESF while Mr. Summers was Secretary of the Treasury cannot be attributed to him personally.