Copyright 1991 - Reginald H. Howe
[…] In recent years many courts have allowed damages at law to be adjusted for secular inflation. See, e.g, Jones & Laughlin Steel Corp. v. Pfeifer, 462 U.S. 523, 547-549 (1983); Culver v. Slate Boat Co., 722 F.2d 114 (CA5 1983); Hunter v. Reardon Smith Lines, 719 F.2d 1108, 1113-1114 (CA11 1983), cert. denied, 467 U.S. 1205 (1984); Gretchen v. United States, 618 F.2d 177, 181 (CA2 1980).

10. In the present case, the obligation to pay in gold (or silver) arises from Art. I, s. 10, cl. 1, not from a gold clause, and therefore 31 U.S.C. s. 5118(d)(2) does not apply. It provides:

An obligation issued containing a gold clause or governed by a gold clause is discharged on payment (dollar for dollar) in United States coin or currency that is legal tender at the time of payment. This paragraph does not apply to an obligation issued after October 27, 1977.

Even if this section did apply, the obligation at issue was not established until the city conveyed the right-of-way to the Murphys in 1987. Cf. Fay Corp. v. Bat Holdings I, Inc., 646 F.Supp 946, 949 & n.6 (W.D. Wash. 1986), recon. denied, 651 F.Supp. 307 (1987), 682 F.Supp. 1116 (1988), aff'd, 896 F.2d 1227 (CA9 1990). And even if the obligation is deemed to run from 1966, it is not rendered invalid by the first sentence of the section. In its present form, the section dates from 1982 (Pub. L. 97-258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 985), three years before the federal government resumed issuing legal tender gold and silver coins. The first sentence simply does not address the question of choosing between different legal tenders except to require that they be treated dollar for dollar at their face values.