Kinam-AmendedComplaint, HTMLpage2
[…] Kinam-AmendedComplaint, HTMLpage2

 

COUNT IV

BY THE TENDEROR CLASS AND THE HOLDER CLASS AGAINST
DEFENDANTS KINROSS, KINROSS U.S.A., AND KINAM FOR
VIOLATION OF NEVADA'S ANTI-RACKETEERING LAW

132. All plaintiffs repeat and reallege each of the allegations set forth in the foregoing paragraphs insofar as they are relevant. This claim is asserted against Kinross, Kinross U.S.A., and Kinam.

133. Sections 207.350 through 207.520 of the Nevada Revised Statutes (abbreviated "NRS") contain the state's anti-racketeering or "baby RICO" law. NRS 207.390 defines "racketeering activity" as "engaging in at least two crimes related to racketeering that have the same or similar pattern, intents, results, accomplices, victims or methods of commission, or are otherwise interrelated by distinguishing characteristics and are not isolated incidents... ." NRS 207.370 defines a "criminal syndicate" as "any combination of persons, so structured that the organization will continue its operation even if individual members enter or leave the organization, which engages in or has the purpose of engaging in racketeering activity."