Kinam-AmendedComplaint, HTMLpage2
[…] NRS 207.390 defines "racketeering activity" as "engaging in at least two crimes related to racketeering that have the same or similar pattern, intents, results, accomplices, victims or methods of commission, or are otherwise interrelated by distinguishing characteristics and are not isolated incidents... ." NRS 207.370 defines a "criminal syndicate" as "any combination of persons, so structured that the organization will continue its operation even if individual members enter or leave the organization, which engages in or has the purpose of engaging in racketeering activity."

134. Under NRS 207.360, a "crime related to racketeering" or predicate act includes, inter alia, "[a]ny violation of NRS 90.570" as well as "obtaining possession of money or property valued at $250 or more ... by means of false pretenses." NRS 90.570, in language that tracks Rule 10b-5 under the Exchange Act, prohibits fraud, deceit, and materially false or misleading statements or omissions "in connection with the offer to sell, sale, offer to purchase or purchase of a security. . ."