Kinam-AmendedComplaint, HTMLpage2
[…] 134. Under NRS 207.360, a "crime related to racketeering" or predicate act includes, inter alia, "[a]ny violation of NRS 90.570" as well as "obtaining possession of money or property valued at $250 or more ... by means of false pretenses." NRS 90.570, in language that tracks Rule 10b-5 under the Exchange Act, prohibits fraud, deceit, and materially false or misleading statements or omissions "in connection with the offer to sell, sale, offer to purchase or purchase of a security. . ."

135. As in most states that have adopted the Uniform State Securities Code, NRS 90.660 provides a private right of action only to defrauded purchasers of securities, and then only for violations of NRS 90.570(2) relating to material misstatements or omissions. However, whether directed at purchasers or sellers, multiple violations of NRS 90.570, including subparagraphs (1) ("any device, scheme or artifice to defraud") and (3) ("an act, practice or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit"), give rise to a private right of action under NRS 207.470 by "[a]ny person who is injured in his business or property by reason of any violation NRS 207.400," which provides in relevant part:

1. It is unlawful for a person:

* * * * *